Mithali scaled 6K in ODIs

On 12 July 2017: Playing her 164th innings in her 183rd match, Indian women’s cricket team captain Mithali Raj became the highest run-scorer in ODI cricket. The earlier record of 5,992 runs was in the name of England’s Charlotte Edwards.

Mithali, also became the first female batter to score 6,000 runs in ODIs. She achieved this feat during her knock of 69 runs in a league match of the 2017 ICC Women’s World Cup against Australia.

She scored an unbeaten 114 against Ireland on her debut at Milton Keynes in 1999.

She was born on 3rd December, 1982 in Jodhpur, Rajasthan.

Matches Innings Runs Highest Score Average 100s 50s
183 164 6028 51.52 114 Not Out 5 49

Indian Sports History – 28 Jun

On 28 June 1995 – Paralympic high jumper, Mariyappan Thangavelu was born in Salem district. He represented India in the 2016 Summer Paralympic games held in Rio de Janeiro in the men’s high jump T-42 category.

In March 2016, Mariyappan cleared a distance of 1.78 m in the men’s high jump T–42 event at the IPC Grand Prix in Tunisia, qualifying him for the 2016 Rio Paralympics. At the Rio Paralympics, he won the gold medal in the men’s high jump T–42 event, with a leap of 1.89 m.

With, this performance he became India’s first Paralympian gold medallist since 2004. On 25 January 2017, Government of India announced “Padma Shri” award for his contribution towards sports.

Event Gold Silver Bronze
T – 42 High Jump Mariyappan Thangavelu (IND) Sam Grewe (USA) Varun Bhati (IND)

Indian Sports History – 26 May

On 26 May 1928 – Indian Hockey Team won its 1st ever Gold medal in 1928 Amsterdam Olympics. A streak that continued through the 1956 Melbourne Games.

Jaipal Singh Munda was the captain of the team. In the final, Dhyan Chand scored a hat-trick as India beat hosts Holland 3-0.

In the entire tournament, India didn’t conceded​ a single goal while scoring 29 goals in all. Out of which, Dhyan Chand scored the highest number of goals (14) for India.

Squad:- Jaipal Singh Munda (C), Richard Allen, Rex Norris, Dhyan Chand, Broome Pinniger, Michael Gateley, Michael Rocque, William Goodsir-Cullen, Frederic Seaman, Leslie Hammond, Ali Shaukat , Feroze Khan, Santosh Manglani, Kher Singh Gill, George Marthins

India at 2010 Guangzhou Asian Games

Archery
Event Player Rank
Men’s Individual Tarundeep Rai Silver
Men’s Team Rahul Banerjee, Tarundeep Rai, Mangal Singh Champia Bronze
Women’s Team Deepika Kumari, Dola Banerjee, Rimil Buriuly Bronze
Athletics
Event Player Rank
Women’s 10,000m Preeja Sreedharan Gold
Women’s 3000m Steeplechase Sudha Singh Gold
Women’s 400m Hurdles Ashwini Chidananda Akkunji Gold
Men’s 400m Hurdles Joseph Abraham Gold
Women’s 4 x 400m Relay Manjeet Kaur, Ashwini Chidananda Akkunji,Sini Jose, Mandeep Kaur Gold
Women’s 10,000m Kavita Raut Silver
Women’s 5,000m Preeja Sreedharan Silver
Women’s 800m Tintu Luka Bronze
Women’s Heptathlon Pramila Gudanda Aiyappa Bronze
Women’s Discus Throw Krishna Poonia Bronze
Women’s 5,000m Kavita Raut Bronze
Men’s Discus Throw Vikas Gowda Bronze
Boxing
Event Player Rank
Men’s 60 kg Vikas Krishan Yadav Gold
Men’s 75 kg Vijender Singh Gold
Men’s 64 kg V Santhosh Kumar Silver
Men’s 81 kg Dinesh Kumar Silver
Men’s 91 kg Manpreet Singh Silver
Men’s 52 kg Suranjoy Singh Bronze
Men’s +91 kg Paramjeet Samota Bronze
Women’s 51 kg M C Mary Kom Bronze
Women’s 75 kg Kavita Goyat Bronze
Chess
Event Player Rank
Women’s Individual Rapid Harika Dronavalli Bronze
Men’s Team Standard P Harikrishna, Krishnan Sasikiran, Surya Shekhar Ganguly, G N Gopal, B Adhiban Bronze
Cue Sports
Event Player Rank
Men’s English Billiards Singles Pankaj Advani Gold
Men’s Snooker Team Yasin Merchant, Aditya Mehta, Brijesh Damani Silver
Men’s 8-Ball Singles Alok Kumar Bronze
Men’s Snooker Singles Aditya Mehta Bronze
Golf
Event Player Rank
Men’s Team Abhinav Lohan, Abhijit Singh Chadha, Rahul Bajaj, Rashid Khan Silver
Gymnastics
Event Player Rank
Men’s Floor Ashish Kumar Bronze
Hockey
Event Player / Team Rank
Men Bharat Chettri (GK), Bharat Chikara, Danish Mujtaba, Sandeep Singh, Arjun Halappa, Prabodh Tirkey, Dhananjay Mahadik, Sardara Singh, Dharamvir Singh, Ravi Pal, Sarvanjit Singh, Shivendra Singh, Gurbaj Singh, Tushar Khandker, Rajpal Singh, Vikram Pillay Bronze
Kabaddi
Event Player / Team Rank
Men’s Team Jasmer Singh, Samarjeet, Anup Kumar, Jeeva Kumar, Manjeet Chillar, Sonu Narwal, Rakesh Kumar, Jasmer, Navneet Gautam, Kaptan Singh, Nitin Ghule, Jagdeep Singh Gold
Women’s Team Snehal Sampat Salunkhe, Kavita, V. Tejeswini Bai, Sanahanbi Devi, Pooja Sharma, Kavitha Selvaraj, Manisha, Deepika Henry Joseph, Shermi Ulahannan, Mamatha Poojary, Kalyani Marella, Smita Kumari Gold
Swimming
Event Player Rank
Men’s 50m Butterfly Virdhawal Khade Bronze
Roller Sports
Event Player Rank
Men’s Free Skating Anup Kumar Yama Bronze
Pairs Skating Anup Kumar Yama / Avani Bharat Kumar Panchal Bronze
Sailing
Event Player Rank
Match Racing Balraj, Trunal Balkrishna Helegaonkar, Atool Sinha,
Farokh Faramroze Tarapore, Shekhar Singh Yadav
Silver
Wushu
Event Player Rank
Women’s Sanshou 60kg Sandhyarani Devi Wangkhem Silver
Men’s Sanshou 60kg M Bimoljit Singh Bronze
Squash
Event Player Rank
Men’s Singles Saurav Ghosal Bronze
Women’s Team Dipika Pallikal Karthik, Joshna Chinappa, Anaka Alankamony, Anwesha Reddy Bronze
Men’s Team Harinder Sandhu, Sidhartha Suchde, Sandeep Jangra, Saurav Ghosal Bronze
Tennis
Event Player Rank
Men’s Doubles Somdev Devvarman / Sanam Singh Gold
Men’s Singles Somdev Devvarman Gold
Mixed Doubles Sania Mirza / Vishnu Vardhan Silver
Men’s Team Sania Mirza Bronze
Women’s Doubles Somdev Devvarman, Sanam Singh, Vishnu Vardhan, Karan Rastogi Bronze
Rowing
Event Player Rank
Men’s Single Sculls Bajrang Lal Takhar Gold
Men’s Coxless Four Anil Kumar, Saji Thomas, Ranjit Singh, Jenil Krishnan Silver
Men’s Lightweight Coxless Four Lokesh Kumar, Manjeet Singh, Rajesh Kumar Yadav, Satish Joshi Silver
Men’s Coxed Eight Anil Kumar, Girraj Singh, Saji Thomas, Lokesh Kumar, Manjeet Singh, Rajesh Kumar Yadav, Ranjit Singh, Satish Joshi, Jenil Krishnan Silver
Women’s Coxless Pair Pratima Puhan / Pramila Prava Minz Bronze
Shooting
Event Player Rank
Men’s Double Trap Ronjan Sodhi Gold
Men’s 10m Air Rifle Team Gagan Narang, Abhinav Bindra, Sanjeev Rajput Silver
Men’s 10m Air Rifle Gagan Narang Silver
Women’s 10m Air Pistol Team Sonia Rai, Heena Sidhu, Annu Raj Singh Silver
Men’s 10m Air Pistol Vijay Kumar Bronze
Men’s 25m Center Fire Pistol Vijay Kumar Bronze
Men’s Trap Team Manavjit Singh Sandhu, Mansher Singh, Zoravar Singh Sandhu Bronze
Men’s Double Trap Team Asher Noria, Ronjan Sodhi, Vikram Bhatnagar Bronze
Wrestling
Event Player Rank
Men’s Greco-Roman 60kg Ravinder Singh Bronze
Men’s Greco-Roman 66kg Sunil kumar Rana Bronze
Men’s Freestyle 96 kg Mausam Khatri Bronze

India at 2018 Commonwealth Games

Athletics
Event Player Rank
Men’s Javelin Throw Neeraj Chopra Gold
Women’s Discus Throw Seema Punia Silver
Women’s Discus Throw Navjeet Kaur Dhillon Bronze
Badminton
Event Player Rank
Women’s Singles Saina Nehwal Gold
Mixed Team Saina Nehwal, Kidambi Srikanth, Ashwini Ponnappa, N. Sikki Reddy, Satwik Rankireddy, Chirag Chandrashekhar Shetty, Pranav Jerry Chopra, P V Sindhu, H S Prannoy, Ruthvika Gadde Gold
Men’s Singles Kidambi Srikanth Silver
Men’s Doubles Satwik Rankireddy / Chirag Chandrashekhar Shetty Silver
Women’s Singles P V Sindhu Silver
Women’s Doubles  Ashwini Ponnappa / N. Sikki Reddy Bronze
Boxing
Event Player Rank
Men’s 52 kg Gaurav Solanki Gold
Men’s 75 kg Vikas Krishan Gold
Women’s 45-48 kg MC Mery Kom Gold
Men’s +91 kg Satish Kumar Silver
Men’s 46-49 kg Amit Silver
Men’s 60 kg Manish Kaushik Silver
Men’s 56 kg Mohammed Hussamuddin Bronze
Women’s 69 kg Manoj Kumar Bronze
Men’s 91 kg Naman Tanwar Bronze
Para Powerlifting
Event Player Rank
Men’s Heavyweight Sachin Chaudhary Bronze
Shooting
Event Player Rank
Men’s 10m Air Pistol Jitu Rai Gold
Men’s 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Anish Gold
Men’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions Sanjeev Rajput Gold
Women’s 10m Air Pistol Manu Bhaker Gold
Women’s 25m Pistol Heena Sidhu Gold
Women’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions Tejaswini Sawant Gold
Women’s Double Trap Shreyasi Singh Gold
Women’s 10m Air Pistol Heena Sidhu Silver
Women’s 10m Air Rifle Mehuli Ghosh Silver
Women’s 50m Rifle Prone Tejaswini Sawant Silver
Women’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions Anjum Moudgil Silver
Men’s 10m Air Pistol Om Mitharval Bronze
Men’s 10m Air Rifle Ravi Kumar Bronze
Men’s 50m Pistol Om Mitharval Bronze
Men’s Double Trap Ankur Mittal Bronze
Women’s 10m Air Rifle Apurvi Chandela Bronze
Squash
Event Player Rank
Mixed Doubles Dipika Pallikal Karthik / Saurav Ghosal Silver
Women’s Doubles Dipika Pallikal Karthik / Joshna Chinappa Silver
Table Tennis
Event Player / Team Rank
Men’s Team Sharath Achanta, Amalraj Anthony, Harmeet Desai, Sanil Shankar Shetty, Sathiyan Gnanasekaran Gold
Women’s Team Manika Batra, Mouma Das, Sutirtha Mukherjee, Madhurika Patkar, Pooja Sahasrabudhe Gold
Women’s Singles Manika Batra Gold
Men’s Doubles Sharath Achanta / Sathiyan Gnanasekaran Silver
Women’s Doubles Manika Batra / Mouma Das Silver
Men’s Doubles Harmeet Desai / Sanil Shankar Shetty Bronze
Men’s Singles Sharath Achanta Bronze
Mixed Doubles Manika Batra / Sathiyan Gnanasekaran Bronze
Weightlifting
Event Player Rank
Men’s 77 kg Sathish Sivalingam Gold
Men’s 85 kg Ragala Venkat Rahul Gold
Women’s 48 kg Saikhom Mirabai Chanu Gold
Women’s 53 kg Sanjita Chanu Gold
Women’s 69 kg Punam Yadav Gold
Men’s 56 kg Gururaja Silver
Men’s 105 kg Pardeep Singh Silver
Men’s 69 kg Deepak Lather Bronze
Men’s 94 kg Vikas Thakur Bronze
Wrestling
Event Player Rank
Men’s 57 kg Rahul Aware Gold
Men’s 65 kg Bajrang Punia Gold
Men’s 74 kg Sushil Kumar Gold
Men’s 125 kg Sumit Malik Gold
Women’s 50 kg Vinesh Phogat Gold
Men’s 97 kg Mausam Khatri Silver
Women’s 53 kg Babita Kumari Silver
Women’s 57 kg Pooja Dhanda Silver
Men’s 86 kg Somveer Khadian Bronze
Women’s 62 kg Sakshi Malik Bronze
Women’s 68 kg Divya Kakran Bronze
Women’s 76 kg Kiran Bishnoi Bronze

Kochi Tuskers

2011 Season 

Opponent Date Result Player of the Match

Gujarat Lions

2017 Season 

Opponent Date Result Player of the Match