Category: Commonwealth Games

India at CWG 2018 – Day 4

Athletics

Event Athlete / Team Result
20 km walk (M) Irfan Kolothum Thodi 13th
20 km walk (M) Manish Singh Rawat 6th
20 km walk (W) Soumya Baby DQ
20 km walk (W) Khushbir Kaur 4th
1500 m (M) Jinson Johnson
400 m Hurdles (M) Dharun Ayyasamy
400 m (M) Muhammed Anas Yahiya
400 m (W) Hima Das
400 m (W) M. R. Poovamma
10000 m (W) L Suriya
4 x 400 m (M) Relay Team
4 x 400 m relay (W) Relay Team
Javelin throw (M) Neeraj Chopra
Javelin throw (M) Vipin Kasana
Shot Put (M) Tajinder Pal Singh Toor
Long jump (M) Sreeshankar M
Long jump (W) Nayana James
Long jump (W) Neena Pinto
Triple jump (M) Arpinder Singh
Triple jump (M) Rakesh Babu A V
High Jump (M) Tejaswin Shankar
High Jump (M) Siddharth Yadav
Discus throw (W) Seema Antil
Discus throw (W) Navjeet Kaur Dhillon

Badminton

Singles (M) Kidambi Srikanth
Singles (M) HS Prannoy
Singles (W) P V Sindhu
Singles (W) Saina Nehwal
Singles (W) Gadde Ruthvika Shivani
Doubles (M) Satwiksairaj Rankireddy &
Chirag Shetty
Doubles (W) Ashwini Ponnappa &
N Sikki Reddy
Doubles (X) Ashwini Ponnappa &
Satwiksairaj Rankireddy
Doubles (X) N Sikki Reddy
Pranav J Chopra
Team (X) India

Basketball

Basketball (M) Basketball Team
Basketball (W) Basketball Team

Boxing

49 kg (M) Amit Panghal
52 kg (M) Gaurav Solanki
56 kg (M) Mohammed Hussamuddin
60 kg (M) Manish Kaushik
69 kg (M) Manoj Kumar
75 kg (M) Vikas Krishan
91 kg (M) Naman Tanwar
+91 kg (M) Satish Kumar
48 kg (W) M C Mary Kom
51 kg (W) Pinki Rani
60 kg (W) Laishram Sarita Devi
69 kg (W) Lovlina Borgoahin

Cycling

Sprint (M) Sahil Kumar
Sprint (M) Sanuraj Paul Sanandaraj
Sprint (M) Ranjit Singh
Team Sprint (M) Sahil Kumar
Sanuraj Paul Sanandaraj
Ranjit Singh
7th 
(46.174)
Sprint (W) Deborah Herold
Sprint (W) Aleena Reji
Team Sprint (W) Deborah Herold
Aleena Reji
6th
(35.309)
Keirin (M) Sahil Kumar
Keirin (M) Sanuraj Paul Sanandaraj
Keirin (M) Ranjit Singh
Keirin (W) Deborah Herold
Keirin (W) Aleena Reji
Time Trial (M) Sahil Kumar
Time Trial (M) Ranjit Singh
Time Trial (W) Deborah Herold
Time Trial (W) Aleena Reji
Pursuit (M) Manjeet Singh
Pursuit (W) Sonali Mayanglambam
Pursuit (W) Monorama Tongbram
Team Pursuit (W) Deborah Herold
Aleena Reji
Sonali Mayanglambam
Monorama Tongbram
Amritha Geethakumari
Point Race (M) Manjeet Singh
Point Race (W) Amritha Geethakumari
Point Race (W) Sonali Mayanglambam
Point Race (W) Monorama Tongbram
Scratch race (W) Amritha Geethakumari
Scratch race (W) Sonali Mayanglambam
Scratch race (W) Monorama Tongbram

Gymnastics Artistic

Individual All-Around (M) Rakesh Patra  8th (12.933 pts)
Individual All-Around (M) Yogeshwar Singh 14th (75.600 pts)
Individual All-Around (M) Ashish Kumar
Team All-Around (M) Rakesh Patra
Yogeshwar Singh
Ashish Kumar
9th (174.300 pts)
Individual All-Around (W) Aruna Reddy 14th (44.400 pts)
Individual All-Around (W) Pranati Das 16th (43.900 pts)
Vault Final (W) Pranati Nayak 8th (11.983 pts)
Team All-Around (W) Aruna Reddy
Pranati Das
Pranati Nayak
8th (128.975 pts)

Gymnastics Rhythmic

Individual (W) Meghana Reddy

Hockey

Hockey (M) Hockey Team
Hockey (W) Hockey Team

Lawn bowls

Singles (M) Krishna Xalxo
Singles (W) Pinki
Pairs (M) Krishna Xalxo
Alok Lakra
Pairs (W) Lovely Choubey
Rupa Tirkey
Triples (M) Sunil Bahadur
Dinesh Kumar
Chandan Singh
Triples (W) Pinki
Farzana Khan
Nayanmoni Saikia
Fours (M) Alok Lakra
Sunil Bahadur
Dinesh Kumar
Chandan Singh
Fours (W) Lovely Choubey
Farzana Khan
Nayanmoni Saikia
Rupa Tirkey

Shooting

10m Air Rifle (M) Deepak Kumar
10m Air Rifle (M) Ravi Kumar
10m Air Rifle (W) Apurvi Chandela
10m Air Rifle (W) Mehuli Ghosh
10m Air Pistol (M) Jitu Rai
10m Air Pistol (M) Om Prakash Mitharwal
10m Air Pistol (W) Heena Sidhu
10m Air Pistol (W) Manu Bhaker
50m Pistol (M) Jitu Rai
50m Pistol (M) Om Prakash Mitharwal
50m Rifle 3 Positions (M) Sanjeev Rajput
50m Rifle 3 Positions (M) Chain Singh
50m Rifle 3 Positions (W) Tejaswini Sawant
50m Rifle 3 Positions (W) Anjum Moudgil
50m Rifle Prone (M) Chain Singh
50m Rifle Prone (M) Gagan Narang
50m Rifle Prone (W) Tejaswini Sawant
50m Rifle Prone (W) Anjum Moudgil
Trap (M) Manavjit Singh Sandhu
Trap (M) Kynan Chenai
Trap (W) Shreyasi Singh
Trap (W) Varsha Varman
Double Trap (M) Mohammed Asab
Double Trap (M) Ankur Mittal
Double Trap (W) Shreyasi Singh
Double Trap (W) Varsha Varman
25m Rapid Fire Pistol (M) Anish Bhanwala
25m Rapid Fire Pistol (M) Neeraj Kumar
25m Pistol (W) Heena Sidhu
25m Pistol (W) Annuraj Singh
Skeet (M) Sheeraz Sheikh
Skeet (M) Smit Singh
Skeet (W) Saniya Shaikh
Skeet (W) Maheshwari Chauhan

Squash

Singles (M) Saurav Ghosal Round of 32 
Singles (M) Harinder Pal Sandhu Round of 32
Singles (M) Vikram Malhotra Round of 16
Singles (W) Joshna Chinappa Round of 16
Singles (W) Dipika Pallikal Karthik Round of 16
Doubles (M) Vikram Malhotra /
Ramit Tandon
Doubles (W) Joshana Chinappa /
Dipika Pallikal Karthik
Doubles (X) Joshana Chinappa /
Harinder Pal Sandhu
Doubles (X) Dipika Pallikal Karthik /
Saurav Ghosal

Swimming

50 m Freestyle (M) Virdhawal Khade
50 m Butterfly (M) Virdhawal Khade 15 (SF)
50 m Butterfly (M) Sajan Prakash 21 (Heats)
100 m Butterfly (M) Sajan Prakash
200 m Butterfly (M) Sajan Prakash
1500 m Freestyle (M) Sajan Prakash
50 m Backstroke (M) Srihari Nataraj
100 m Backstroke (M) Srihari Nataraj 13 (SF)
200 m Backstroke (M) Srihari Nataraj
50 m freestyle S8 (W) Vaishnavi Jagtap
100 m freestyle S9 (W) Kiran Tak

Table tennis

Singles (M) Achanta Sharath
Singles (M) Harmeet Desai
Singles (M) Sathiyan Gnanasekaran
Singles (W) Mouma Das
Singles (W) Manika Batra
Singles (W) Madhurika Patkar
Doubles (M) Achanta Sharath /
Sathiyan Gnanasekaran
Doubles (M) Harmeet Desai /
Sanil Shetty
Doubles (W) Manika Batra /
Mouma Das
Doubles (W) Sutirtha Mukherjee /
Pooja Sahasrabudhe
Doubles (X) Mouma Das /
Achanta Sharath
Doubles (X) Manika Batra /
Sathiyan Gnanasekaran
Doubles (X) Pooja Sahasrabudhe /
Harmeet Desai
Doubles (X) Madhurika Patkar /
Sanil Shetty
Team (M) India
Team (W) India Gold
TT6–10 (W) Maitreyee Sarkar
TT6–10 (W) Vaishnavi Sutar

Weightlifting

56 kg (M) Gururaja Silver
62 kg (M) Muthupandi Raja 6th
69 kg (M) Deepak Lather Bronze
77 kg (M) Sathish Sivalingam  Gold
85 kg (M) Venkat Rahul Ragala  Gold
94 kg (M) Vikas Thakur Bronze
105 kg (M) Pardeep Singh
+105 kg (M) Gurdeep Singh
48 kg (W) Mirabai Chanu Gold 
53 kg (W) Sanjita Chanu Gold
58 kg (W) Saraswati Rout DNF
63 kg (W) Vandna Gupta 5th
69 kg (W) Punam Yadav Gold
75 kg (W) Seema 6th
90 kg (W) Lalchhanhimi
+90 kg (W) Purnima Pandey

Powerlifting

Lightweight (M) Farman Basha
Lightweight (M) Ashok
Heavyweight (M) Sachin Chaudhary
Lightweight (W) Sakina Khatun

Wrestling

FS 57 kg (M) Rahul Aware
FS 65 kg (M) Bajrang Punia
FS 74 kg (M) Sushil Kumar
FS 86 kg (M) Somveer
FS 97 kg (M) Mausam Khatri
FS 125 kg (M) Sumit Malik
FS 50 kg (W) Vinesh Phogat
FS 53 kg (W) Babita Kumari
FS 57 kg (W) Pooja Dhanda
FS 62 kg (W) Sakshi Malik
FS 68 kg (W) Divya Kakran
FS 76 kg (W) Kiran

2006 Melbourne Commonwealth Games

Medals tally
Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
Australia 84 69 69 222
England 36 40 34 110
Canada 26 29 31 86
India 22 17 11 50
South Africa 12 13 13 38
India at Melbourne Olympics
Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
 22 17 11 50

2002 Manchester Commonwealth Games

Medals tally
NOC Gold Silver Bronze Total
 Australia 82 62 63 207
 England 54 51 60 165
 Canada 31 41 44 116
 India 30 22  17 69
 New Zealand 11 13 21 45
India at Manchester Commonwealth Games
Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total

1998 Kuala Lumpur Commonwealth Games

The XVI Commonwealth Games were held in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia from 11th September to 21st September, 1998.

Australia topped the final medal tally followed by England, Canada, Malaysia and South Africa. India finished eighth with 25 medals including 7 Gold and 10 Silver.

Medals tally
NOC Gold Silver Bronze Total
Australia 80 61 58 199
England 36 47 53 136
Canada 30 31 38 99
Malaysia 10 14 12 36
South Africa 9 11 14 34
India 7 10 8 25
India at Kuala Lumpur Commonwealth Games
Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
Shooting 4 2 1 7
Weightlifting 3 5 5 13
Badminton 0 2 2 4
Boxing 0 1 0 1
 Total 7 10 8 25

1994 Victoria Commonwealth Games

The XV Commonwealth Games were held in Victoria, British Columbia, Canada from 18th August to 28th August, 1994.

Australia topped the final medal tally followed by Canada, England, Nigeria and Kenya. India finished sixth with 24 medals including 6 Gold and 12 Silver.

Medals tally
NOC Gold Silver Bronze Total
Australia 89 53 44 186
Canada 42 43 49 134
England 31 47 51 129
Nigeria 11 13 13 37
Kenya 7 4 8 19
India 6 11 7 24
India at Kuala Lumpur Commonwealth Games
Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
Weightlifting 3 7 1 11
Shooting 3 2 2 7
Wresting 0 2 3 5
Boxing 0 0 1 1
Total 6 11 7 24

1990 Auckland Commonwealth Games

The XIV Commonwealth Games were held in Auckland, New Zealand from 24th January to 03rd February, 1990.

Australia topped the final medal tally followed by Canada, England, New Zealand and India. India finished fifth with 32 medals including 13 Gold and 8 Silver.

Medals tally
NOC Gold Silver Bronze Total
Australia 52 54 58 164
Canada 46 40 42 128
England 36 42 38 116
New Zealand 17 14 27 58
 
India 13 8 11 32
India at Kuala Lumpur Commonwealth Games
Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
Weightlifting 12 7 5 24
Shooting 1 1 3 5
Judo 0 0 2 2
Boxing 0 0 1 1
Total 13 8 11 32

1986 Edinburgh Commonwealth Games

The XIII Commonwealth Games were held in Edinburgh, Scotland from 24th July to 02nd August, 1986.

England topped the final medal tally followed by Canada, Australia, New Zealand and Wales. India alongwith 31 other eligible countries boycotted the games.

Medals tally
NOC Gold Silver Bronze Total
England 52 43 49 144
Canada 51 34 31 116
Australia 40 46 35 121
New Zealand 8 16 14 38
 Wales 6 5 12 23

1982 Brisbane Commonwealth Games

The XII Commonwealth Games were held in Brisbane, Australia from 30th September to 09th October, 1982.

Australia topped the final medal tally followed by England, Canada, Scotland and New Zealand. India finished sixth with 16 medals including 5 Gold and 8 Silver.

Medals tally
NOC Gold Silver Bronze Total
Australia 39 39 29 107
England 38 38 32 108
Canada 26 23 33 82
Scotland 8 6 12 26
New Zealand 5 8 13 26
India 5 8 3 16
India at Brisbane Commonwealth Games
Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
Wrestling 4 4 1 9
Badminton 1 0 0 1
Weightlifting 0 3 0 3
Shooting 0 1 1 2
Boxing 0 0 1 1
Total 5 8 3 16

1978 Edmonton Commonwealth Games

The XI Commonwealth Games were held in Edmonton, Canada from 03rd August to 12th August, 1978.

Canada topped the final medal tally followed by England, Australia, Kenya and New Zealand. India finished sixth with 15 medals including 5 Gold and 5 Silver.

Medals tally
NOC Gold Silver Bronze Total
Canada 45 31 33 109
England 27 27 33 87
Australia 24 33 27 84
Kenya 7 6 5 18
New Zealand 5 6 9 20
India 5 5 5 15
India at Edmonton Commonwealth Games
Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
Wrestling 3 4 2 9
Weightlifting 1 1 0 2
Badminton 1 0 1 2
Athletics 0 0 1 1
Boxing 0 0 1 1
Total 5 5 5 15